RISE: 2018 Student Choreography Showcase results

RISE: 2018 Student Choreography Showcase featured eight young choreographers. The event raised $6,200 for the Give Kids The World Village.

The RISE: 2018 Student Choreography Showcase was held on Sunday, August 19, 2018 at The Lab Theater in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Organized by Laura Van Riper of Chanhassen’s Dance Arts Center, the event featured some of Minnesota’s finest young choreographers aged 14-22 years.  The event showcased the young talent while raising money for Give Kids The World Village, an 84-acre, nonprofit resort in Central Florida that provides week long, cost-free vacations to children with critical illnesses and their families.

Judges:

  • Pam Gleason
  • Ben Madrigal
  • Kaleena Miller
  • Jill Rieken
  • Julia Levina
  • Kenzie Symanietz
  • Mollie Sylvestre
  • Shelby Feddema
  • Laura Van Riper

Awards

  • Showcase Winner: Lauren Blake & Rose Kurvers “Taking Flight”
  • First Runner Up: Molly Rosaaen “Runnin”
  • Second Runner Up: Alyssa Flippen “12:34”

Chorographers & Performers:

  • “Weary” Choreographed by Anna Floersch
    Dancers: Faith Black, Maddie Butner, Aubrey Clark, Angelina Elliott, Maddie Hilligoss, Danielle Johnson, Isabel Kuismi, Megan Miller, Brielle Rohwer, Margaux Seiler, Lauryn Unke, Emily Varner
  • “Taking Flight” Choreographed by Lauren Blake & Rose Kurvers
    Dancers: Lauren Blake, Kate Borrell, Aubrey Flippen, Kate Happe, Annie Hovet, Sydney Ishaug, Grace Kroese, Abbie Winn Neumayer
  • “Tribe” Choreographed by Emily Monsrud
    Dancers: Katelyn Hoover, Shelby Lee, Emily Monsrud, Hailey Moore
  • “12:34 AM” Choreographed by Alyssa Flippen
    Dancers: Alex Abbott, Sarah Becker, Alyssa Flippen, Aubrey Flippen, Abby King, Josie Rice, Bryn Stewart, Emy Urdahl
  • “Runnin’” Choreographed by Molly Rosaaen
    Dancers: Audrey Bartley, Emily Monsrud, Molly Rosaaen, Annabell Schreier
  • “Go Off” Choreographed by Lily Chumas
    Dancers: Lily Chumas, Alyssa Flippen, Abbie Winn Neumayer, Bryn Stewart, Tia Tolkinen, Emy Urdahl
  • “Moments Passed” Choreographed by Caliea Koehler
    Dancers: Maliyah Fongvongsa-Given, Sophia Hedlund, Grace Kisch, Jenni Terry, Libbie Yung

Guest dancers:

  • “A Dream Is A Wish Your Heart Makes” Performed by Maija Neugebauer, Guest of Honor
  • “Moonbird” – Ali Ogle, Guest Performer
  • “Echolocation” – Bennet Espinda Banick, Guest Performer
  • “Answer” – Elliana Mannella, Guest Performer
  • “Where’s My Love” – Abbie Winn Neumayer, Guest Performer
  • “Evoke” – Kate Happe, Guest Performer
  • “Escape” – Ava Wagner, Guest Performer
  • “Black Lake” – Ellie Wagner, Guest Performer
  • “Crash Test” – Sydney Ishaug, Guest Performer